Penguin and Puffin are both well-known seabirds and somewhat similar to each other. They have physical differences.
- Penguins have streamlined bodies, while puffins have stout bodies with large beaks.
- Penguins swim using their wings, while puffins flap their wings to fly.
- Penguins are found in Antarctica, while puffins are found in the Northern Hemisphere.
Penguin vs Puffin
Penguins are a group of flightless birds that are found in the southern hemisphere. They are known for their distinctive black and white plumage and their waddling gait on land. Puffins are a group of seabirds found in the northern hemisphere. They are known for their brightly coloured beaks.
Penguins are flightless birds. They are available in 18 types of species. They belong to the Spheniscidae family of the animal kingdom.
Puffins share their family with other species of birds, such as auklets and murres. They belong to the Alcidae family of the animal kingdom.
|Parameters of Comparison||Penguin||Puffin|
|Weight||Heavy||Less than Penguin|
|Found||Antarctica, South America||Northern Atlantic|
What is Penguin?
Penguins are birds that are also aquatic birds. They cannot fly, due to which they are flightless birds. They are generally found in the Sothern Hemisphere.
They are available in temperate zones and sometimes near the equator. Few species can survive in the southern hemisphere.
The penguins, which are large and heavy, are mostly found in the southern hemisphere because they can live in extreme conditions in the southern hemisphere.
The word can be related to the Latin word Pinguis. The word means oil or fat. The word is used differently in all other languages.
What is Puffin?
Puffin is a bird that has a genus from Fratercula. They are always found in big colonies. They are mostly seen on offshore islands.
They have an amazing ability to swim with their wings. They can fly underwater. They belong to the kingdom of Animalia.
The French zoologist Mathurin Brisson introduced the genus Fratercula. Atlantic puffin was somehow similar to the genus.
Beaks have an excellent hiding mechanism that helps them to store food while traveling. They store food to feed the small puffins who cannot store so much food.
Main Differences Between Penguin and Puffin
- Penguins have heavier bodies than Puffins.
- Penguin is found in Antarctica, South America, but Puffin is found in the northern Atlantic.
I’ve put so much effort writing this blog post to provide value to you. It’ll be very helpful for me, if you consider sharing it on social media or with your friends/family. SHARING IS ♥️
Piyush Yadav has spent the past 25 years working as a physicist in the local community. He is a physicist passionate about making science more accessible to our readers. He holds a BSc in Natural Sciences and Post Graduate Diploma in Environmental Science. You can read more about him on his bio page.