India is known to be the homeland of many wild exotic species for both plants and animals. Even in the unexplored mountain ranges and deep forests one could find many endemic species there which are even not explored or studied. Sometimes the same species are known by a variety of names depending on the location of their presence. And same is the case with some mammals like – pumas, jaguars, cougars, panthers, etc that appears to be the same but are known by different names because of their different habitat, location, and some slight differences.
Pumas vs Cougar
The main difference between Pumas and cougars is that their habitat, native place, and food habits differ from each other. Puma is found in tropical areas and arid regions and is native to South and North America and they generally prey upon large animals while comparatively, on the other hand, Cougar is found in almost every habitat and these mammals usually prey on small animals and are native to the ranges from the Andes to Yukon.
Pumas are a member of the cat family and are now tagged as the least concerned species by IUCN. These mammals are generally found in tropical areas with less bushy places and prefer mountain areas with more rocks and stones. This is so because to easily stalk upon their prey like – deer, goat, bighorn sheep, etc. These are generally heavy that is so because on average puma weighs around 220 pounds.
Cougars are also a member of the cat family and they are mostly similar to pumas. These species are also termed as the least concerned by IUCN. On an average basis, a cougar weighs up to 150 pounds and they are native to the ranges of the southern Andes and northern Yukon. The size of the cougars is said to be up to 8 feet.
Comparison Table Between Pumas and Cougar
|Parameters of Comparison||Pumas||Cougar|
|Scientific Name||Felis concolour||Puma concolour|
|Habitat||They are found in arid regions, grasslands, and tropical forests||Almost in every type of habitat|
|Diet||Large animals like – raccoons, coati, deer, bighorn sheep, goats, etc||Carnivorous animals like – moose, elk, badger, coyote, etc|
|Found in||South and North America||Mountain ranges of the southern Andes and northern Yukon|
|Weight||Male – 115 – 220 pounds Female – 64 – 141 pounds||Male – 150 pounds Female – 121 pounds|
|Size||Ranges between 6 feet to 8 feet||Up to 8 feet|
|Enemies||Beer and wolves||Beer and wolves only but due to food competition|
|Lifespan||12 to 25 years||10 to 20 years|
What is Pumas?
Pumas is a member of the cat family and is native to North and South America. The appearance of the pumas is said to be dull and the color of the fur coat of their body varies from silver-grey to reddish-brown. The scientific name given to the species by the IUCN is Felis concolour.
The paws and claws of the mammals are large and they had round faces, erected ears, the size of the tail is also large. The average size of weight of a male is about 115 to 220 pounds and the average size weight of a female is about 64 to 141 pounds.
The height or the size of the mammal varies from 6 feet to 8 feet. The major enemies of the animal are beer and wolves.
What is Cougar?
Cougar is also a member of the cat family and the native place of the species is the ranges of the southern Andes and northern Yukon. The cat has a fur coat with a greyish tan to a reddish hue in color. One of the surprising facts about cougars is that they cannot roar. Similarly, they more or less resemble pumas thus have a rounded face, pointed ears with black spots, and a long black color tail.
But unlikely, they have very large paws helping them in hunting down their prey more effectively. The hind legs are also very strong. The scientific name thus given to the species by the IUCN is Puma concolour.
The average weight of the male cougar is about 150 pounds and the average weight of the female is about 121 pounds. The height of the mammal is about 8 feet long while the average lifespan of the species is considered as 10 to 20 years.
Main Differences Between Pumas and Cougar
- The scientific name of the puma formulated by IUCN is Felis concolour while comparatively, on the other hand, the scientific name of the cougar formulated by IUCN is Puma concolour.
- The habitat of pumas is mainly the arid regions, tropical forests, etc while comparatively, on the other hand, the habitat of the cougar is found in almost every type of habitat like in a tropical forest, mountain range, open areas, etc.
- The pumas prey on large animals like – bighorn sheep, goats, raccoons, deer, coati, etc while comparatively, on the other hand, the cougar also preys on the animals like – elk, moose, coyote, etc.
- Pumas are mainly located or found in North and South America while comparatively, on the other hand, the cougars are mainly found in the ranges of Andes and Yukon.
- The average weight of any male puma ranges between 115 to 120 pounds and the range of any female puma weighs in between 64 to 141 pounds, while comparatively, on the other hand, the average weight of any female cougar is about 121 pounds and for any male cougar is about 150 pounds.
- The size of any average pumas is between 6 feet to 8 feet while comparatively, on the other hand, the size of an average cougar is about 8 feet.
- The main enemies said to be for pumas are the bear and wolves while comparatively, on the other hand, the main enemies for cougar are also bear and wolves due to the competition for food.
- The lifespan of a puma is up to 12 years and when they are held captivated is 25 years while comparatively, on the other hand, the lifespan of the cougar is about 10 to 12 years.
To summarize the given topic this can be concluded that despite being the same species and just differing because of the subspecies the mammals are named differently. Both of them are distinguished apparently because of their place of existence as pumas are generally found in South America while the other one i.e. the cougars are found in the areas of the United States.
It has also been found that just because of different locations and habitats the species is known by 40 different names which are the highest record ever in English. One may find very slight differences in other factors like food habits, height, weight, their top enemies, etc. Even the lifespan of both is said to be the same with a difference of pumas longevity if they are captivated.
|AskAnyDifference Home||Click here|
Table of Contents