Undoubtedly, the words Badger and Wolverine have become legendary and this is because of pop culture. Badger was presented as a cartoon that took the internet by craze. Wolverine is recognized as a part of the X-men. Apart from being members of pop culture, they have greater value.
Wolverine and Badgers are both members of the Mustelidae family, but they do not look alike. Badgers and Wolverines are dark species that can be seen in cold places. They are furry animals and each of their feet has five toes. They use the smell of musk to symbolize their area, to protect themselves, and to attract their mates.
Badger vs Wolverine
The difference between Badger and Wolverine is its physical appearance. The wolverine is more gigantic as compared to the Badger. It is also referred to as a bear because of its appearance. On the other hand, Badgers are small in size. They are not even half of the Wolverine’s mass.
Comparison Table Between Badger and Wolverine (in Tabular Form)
|Parameter of Comparison||Badger||Wolverine|
|Appearance||Badgers are small in size. They are not even half of the Wolverine’s mass.||Wolverine is more gigantic as compared to the Badger. It is also referred to as a bear because of its appearance.|
|Habitat||Badgers live in Great Britain, Ireland, Southern Scandinavia, North America, China, and Japan.||They reside in the remote North, mainly in Russia, Alaska, Scandinavia, Siberia, etc.|
|Weight||Badgers weigh approximately 9-26 pounds.||Wolverines weigh approximately 18-46 pounds.|
|Territory occupied||Male badgers occupy approximately 1 1/2 square miles, whereas female badgers occupy approximately 1 square mile.||Male wolverines occupy almost 920 square miles, whereas female wolverines occupy approximately 390 square miles.|
|Length||Badgers are roughly 16-28 inches in length.||Wolverines are about 36 inches in length.|
What is Badger?
Badgers are a member of the Mustelidae family. They are fluffy, short, and fat mammals whose length is 16-28 inches and weight is approximately 9-26 pounds. They have long claws and broad feet. They have rough hair, the color of which varies from black or brown to white.
Which animals should be regarded as Badgers has always been a question. The Asian hog badger, the Eurasian badger, and the North American badger have been accepted as badgers. Whether or not counting the Honey Badger in the list has been a matter of dispute since it is different from others, but they are still taken as a part of the badger list.
Badgers are very adjustable. They favor residing in open grasslands. A few of them reside in moorland, sea cliffs, quarries, or in the woods. Badgers are usually found in Great Britain, Ireland, Southern Scandinavia, North America, China, and Japan.
Badgers are nightly animals. They sleep during the day and are sporty at night. These animals have piercing claws which help them in digging tunnels and burrows. It also helps them in looking for food under the ground and making their homes. They usually live in groups as they like being social.
Badgers eat both meat and plants. They mainly survive on earthworms. Other food that they consume is a fruit, bird eggs, small mammals, etc.
What is Wolverine?
Wolverines are the largest of the Mustelidae family, but they are still small. These mammals seem like a combination of a bear and a dog. They are 24-36 inches in length and their weight is about 11-18 kilograms. They have long hair, the color of which can be brown or black.
Wolverines have short legs and extended snouts.
Wolverines eat both meat and plants, they are omnivorous animals. They survive on smaller mammals such as rodents, squirrels, and rabbits. Their classic meals may include mountain goats or moose. They can move twenty-four kilometers to get their food and they are cunning when they are looking for food. They have powerful teeth and jaws and they eat the teeth and bones of their hunt. Their sense of smell is very strong.
Wolverines like to live in cold places and they use the snow to store their food and to make their sett. They reside mainly in the remote North, mainly in Russia, Alaska, Scandinavia, Siberia, etc. They demand considerable paths to roam and they are lonely creatures. These animals use the smell of musk to symbolize their home territories. Male wolverines occupy almost 920 square miles, whereas female wolverines occupy approximately 390 square miles
Main Differences Between Badger and Wolverine
- Wolverines protect their home territories and will kill other wolverines to safeguard their homes. On the other hand, Badgers do not fight for their home ranges and their territory may intersect with other badgers.
- Wolverine’s fur may vary from blond initially to brown or even black, whereas Badgers may have fur varying from grey to red or brown.
- The lifespan of both these mammals differ. On average, a Wolverine can survive for seventeen years, whereas the lifespan of Badgers is 2-10 years.
- Wolverines weigh approximately 18-46 pounds, while Badgers weigh approximately 9-26 pounds.
- Wolverines are more gigantic as compared to Badgers, whereas Badgers are small in size and are not even half of the Wolverine’s mass.
Wolverines and Badgers do not look like each other although they are part of the same family and are considered as the strongest members of this family. How can one differentiate a Badger from a Wolverine? It can be said that if it resembles a bear, it is a wolverine and if it is fluffy and short, it is a Badger.
Both have similarities between them, such as using scent to symbolize their territory, defending themselves or attracting their mates. One main difference between both is their habitat. Also, Badgers like to be social and Wolverines prefer being lonely.
The life span of both also differ. Wolverines survive more than Badgers on an average.
It can be said that Badgers and Wolverines are not endangered. In some areas, they are considered as endangered because of utilization of their fur, which is their most valuable part.
Table of Contents